SBA is a development-oriented institution that focuses on educating  professionals with knowledge proper to labor market requirements and skills in the field of entrepreneurial, for this reason, the academy provides the possibility of formal and informal education for lifelong education.   Learning process in the academy is focused not only on developing field competences, but also on developing lifelong learning key competences.
The academy facilitates professional and personal transformation of students, understanding how national and European values are based on the ability to realize their capabilities and bring benefits to Georgian and international community, by providing provision of short-term programs for professional and training and retraining short-term programs based on a wide range of labor market demands, pleasant and well-equipped learning environment and services, alternative possibility for people with special educational needs to reach their leraning outcomes, internationalization way of learning.