Mission Home »
SBA is a development-oriented institution that focuses on educating professionals with knowledge proper to labor market requirements and skills in the field of entrepreneurial, for this reason, the academy provides the possibility of formal and informal education for lifelong education.   The learning process in the academy is focused not only on developing field competences, but also on developing lifelong learning key competences, by both qualification programs and implementing activities beyond the curriculum, which contributes to the competitiveness of the graduate in the labor market, personal development and bringing up as an active member of the community.
The Academy facilitates the professional and personal transformation of students, understanding how national and European values are based on the ability to realize their capabilities and bring benefits to Georgian and international community, by providing provision of short-term programs for professional and training and retraining short-term programs based on a wide range of labor market demands, pleasant and well-equipped learning environment and services, an alternative possibility for people with special educational needs to reach their learning outcomes, internationalization way of learning.
Based on its mission, the Academy relies on the following core values in the implementation of the 2020-2027 strategy:
Quality – The Academy is constantly developing both teaching and other directions of its activity to achieve high-quality standards;
Availability – The Academy strives to better ensure both physical and financial access to its services;
Freedom – The Academy provides equal opportunities for the development of learning, teaching, the prohibition of any discrimination; academic and freedom of expression in accordance with ethical norms;
Responsibility – The Academy is aware of its social responsibility and implements activities within this framework. The Academy ensures that students take responsibility for their own education, and staff – on their own activities and in this process follow to the principles of good faith.
Vision – By 2027, the Academy will be an institution that will provide high quality educational and other services to the public to realize their entrepreneurial ideas, in business development and operation. The main directions of its activity for this purpose will be:
• Offer high-quality qualification programs for people with basic and general education, including jointly implemented with foreign partner educational institutions;
• Offer high-quality training, retraining, internship programs for job seekers and employees in Georgia and abroad;
• Offer to consult, research, and planning services for existing businesses and entrepreneurs, including in terms of internationalization of activities;
• Offer different types of software for businesses and/or outsourced services in certain functional areas of their activity.